Twitch emotion analysis

Twitch emotion analysis, beyond positive and negative.

Sentiment tells you which way chat leans. Emotion analysis reads the words and the emotes in every message to show how people feel and why: hype, frustration, curiosity, nostalgia, and what triggered each one.

Same conversation, two readings.ARC Raiders Frozen Trail update on Twitch · 24,083 messages · 1 to 9 October 2026
SentimentWhich way it leans
48%positive
Positive 48%Neutral / exploratory 34%Negative 18%

Mostly positive. But positive about what, and what is the 18% upset about?

EmotionHow it feels, and why
Hype / awe22%
Frustration / salt18%
Neutral / passive observation16%
Curiosity / exploration13%
Skepticism / balance critique11%
Relief / validation9%
Disappointment7%
Nostalgia / longing4%

Source: Uncloak in action, ARC Raiders Frozen Trail update report. Shares of classified reactions as published.

In chat's own words

Every emotion comes with a reason, and real messages.

A 48% positive score cannot tell a studio what to fix or a brand what to say. Each emotion below links to what triggered it and to the messages behind it.

Hype / awe

22%

Admiration of environmental art and scale.

  • Arc raiders look amazing!
  • Pendola Pass looks insane!!
  • The scale of that downed Emperor ARC is actually unreal.

Frustration / salt

18%

Mobility reductions, crashes and enemy sponginess.

  • This game is dead!!! 😭
  • Snap Hook over-nerfed – now a useless gimmick.
  • Crash every 5 min on the snow map.

Neutral / passive observation

16%

Stream commentary, viewer banter and emotes.

  • what game is this?

Curiosity / exploration

13%

Questions about mechanics, hidden caches and stats.

  • Can we stream arc raiders?
  • How does Flash Freeze actually affect extraction?
  • Can you grapple up to the top of the frozen frigate?

Skepticism / balance critique

11%

Doubt about longevity and build balance.

  • Is this just a cash-grab for the free weekend?
  • Once the meta settles everyone will run the same survivability tree.
  • Did they test this snow shader on anything below a 4080?

Relief / validation

9%

Satisfaction that community requests were addressed.

  • I finally got a chance to play
  • happy for you! <3 but now i wanna try for free :)
  • They actually listened about inventory stash management.

Disappointment

7%

Unresolved extraction pacing and accessibility issues.

  • I thought arc raiders was going to be good but it wasn't
  • Still getting extract camped by trios every single raid.
  • My PC can't handle this update at all.

Nostalgia / longing

4%

Longing for early builds and legacy movement.

  • i miss arc raiders ;-;
  • remember when arc raiders was fun?
  • I miss the old ARC Raiders movement flow.

Real messages from the ARC Raiders Frozen Trail update analysis in Uncloak AI, copied as written, with emotes shown as chat sees them. Usernames removed.

Real reports

Every subject has its own emotional fingerprint.

A game update, a soft drink, an unreleased game and a brand rivalry. Uncloak names the emotions each conversation actually contains, instead of forcing them into one fixed list.

24,083 messages · 1 to 9 October 2026

Excitement leads. Frustration stays close.

Hype and awe (22%) sit just ahead of frustration (18%), which centers on movement changes, crashes and enemy health.

Read the full ARC Raiders Frozen Trail update report
Hype / awe22%
Frustration / salt18%
Neutral / passive observation16%
Curiosity / exploration13%
Skepticism / balance critique11%
Relief / validation9%
Disappointment7%
Nostalgia / longing4%
40,210 Pepsi mentions · 6 September to 6 October 2026

Entertainment first. Not a product review.

Banter (22%) and thirst (18%) lead. Negative signals are smaller but present: dislike at 8% and health concerns at 5%.

Read the full Pepsi audience insights report
Memeing & banter22%
Thirst18%
Product preference16%
Brand rivalry14%
Nostalgia12%
Dislike8%
Health concerns5%
Streamer banter3%
Gaming fuel1%
Generic drops1%
  • PILK GANG lmaoooMemeing
  • Need Pepsi Max for the 24-hour grindThirst
  • Pepsi is overrated tbhDislike
Pre-launch conversation · 29 August to 28 September 2026

Genuine hype, with a cautious middle.

Hyped anticipation leads at 36.5%. Skepticism, development fatigue and cynicism together reach 23.4% of the descriptors shown.

Read the full The Witcher 4 pre-launch report
Hyped anticipation36.5%
Cautious optimism17.6%
Skeptical / no pre-order10.2%
Lore nostalgia≈8.9%
Development fatigue≈7.2%
Cynicism≈6.0%
90 days of conversation · 16 July to 14 October 2026

Awe opens the door. Comfort makes it hard to leave.

Samsung's profile leads with enthusiasm (38%). Apple's leans on comfort and loyalty (22%) with pricing frustration close behind (21%).

Read the full Samsung versus Apple report
SamsungApple
Enthusiasm / loyalty38%22%
FOMO / status22%16%
Pricing / durability frustration19%21%
Apathy / skepticism10%14%
Meme culture / humor12%13%

Shares as published in each Uncloak in action report. Values marked ≈ were read from a report chart. Samsung and Apple shares are shown independently per brand.

What it answers

Questions a sentiment score cannot answer.

01

Which emotions dominate?

See whether a reveal sparks hype, curiosity or mockery, and how strongly.

02

What triggers frustration?

Trace negative emotions back to the feature, price or moment behind them.

03

Is hype turning into intent?

Compare excitement with purchase signals before a launch.

04

Who feels what?

Connect emotions to audience segments, from veterans to casual viewers.

05

How does it change over time?

Follow emotions across a stream, a launch week or a campaign.

06

How do we compare?

Put your emotional profile next to a competitor's.

How to run it

Ask for it in plain language.

Emotion analysis is part of Uncloak AI. Ask about a game, a brand, an event or a campaign, and the answer comes back with emotions, their triggers and real examples from chat.

Prompt usedARC Raiders report

Analyse the recent update for Arc Raiders by Embark Studios Break it into: Summary (good update or not), Topic clusters, Emotion analysis, Audience segments, Main concerns, skill tree discussions, new map discussion analysis, gameplay and technical feedback.

FAQ

Questions about Twitch emotion analysis

It identifies the emotions behind Twitch chat about a game, brand, event or campaign, such as hype, frustration, curiosity or nostalgia, and links each one to what triggered it.

Sentiment analysis scores whether chat is positive, negative or neutral. Emotion analysis explains the feelings behind that score. In the ARC Raiders update, sentiment was 48% positive; emotion analysis showed hype and awe at 22% and frustration at 18%, and what caused each.

The emotions come from the conversation itself rather than a fixed list. Reports have surfaced hype, frustration, relief, nostalgia, thirst, brand rivalry, cautious optimism, development fatigue and more.

Ask Uncloak AI in plain language, for example to break a game update or a brand into emotions, topics and audience segments. It also works inside ChatGPT, Claude and other AI tools through Uncloak MCP.

Yes. The ARC Raiders, Pepsi, The Witcher 4 and Samsung versus Apple reports in Uncloak in action each include an emotion breakdown alongside topics, audiences and more.

See what your audience really feels.

Get a walkthrough of emotion analysis on a game, brand or event you care about.